The American Hospital Tbilisi was founded with the support of the United States International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) and in conformity with Georgian state interests. The project is the result of a $ 50 million foreign direct investment implemented based on the agreement between the United States and Georgia. The stakeholders are the Georgian Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the US Agency for International Development Finance Corporation, together with a number of medical institutions interested in medical and scientific research. According to the agreement reached between 2011 and 2015, the Georgian Government sold the state-owned real estate (former medical institutions) located at 58 Uznadze / 17 Chkheidze, in the center of Tbilisi.
Mission and Vision
Our mission is to lead with innovation, delivering patient-centered, evidence-based healthcare, reflecting international accreditation standards. Our vision for the future is to drive the evolution of Georgian healthcare to become the most trusted healthcare provider, ensuring lifelong health and well-being for our patients.
Centers of Excellence
One of the most significant and ambitious medical concepts of AHT is the Centers of Excellence. These are specialized centers focused on the health and life of each individual. The centers are headed by the high-class professionals of Georgian medicine and with their involvement, AHT cooperates with Georgian, Turkish, and US university clinics.
• Heart, Vascular, and Lung Diseases;
• Neuroscience & Neurology;
• Advanced and Minimally Invasive Surgery;
• Orthopedic center;
• Outpatient Center.