The First University Clinic
The First University Clinic of the Tbilisi State Medical University
Under the leadership of the Tbilisi State Medical University, by the efforts of academic and technical personnel, with the essential support of the Ministry of Education and Science, on 25 March, 2015, the high technology and multiprofile, First University Clinic was established. Its first priority was defined as elevation of the level of students’ education, teaching them practical abilities and sharing the clinical experience.
Our Motto – to the future with traditions – is unimaginable without corresponding high standard medical and educational standards.
The First University Clinic of the Tbilisi State Medical University is the place for implementing Medical Novations. ‘’The University’’ is not only the sounding Epithet; It is the huge responsibility as well because it is the very place, where the future doctors are formed on the one hand, but on the other hand – patients’ diagnosing and treatment is performed according to the high level guidelines and protocols. It is the place, where the future for many clinics, the dream at the level of the idea is the current reality.
In the Tbilisi State Medical University Clinic, more than 6000 Georgians, up to 2000 foreign students and hundreds of residents are prepared. The clinic is in full conformity with teaching goals. There are up to 20 clinical departments/directions (departments) with 5 lecture auditoriums and 70 teaching rooms.
TSSU first University Clinic is oriented on the service that meets internationally adopted Evidence Based Medicine Standards. It is 145 bed stationary, equipped with modern, high standard, diagnostic, treatment and rehabilitation technologies, where reputable professors, acknowledged in Georgia and abroad, distinguished representatives of different spheres of medical work. They provide highly qualified medical service to people in Georgia as well as bring up the future medical staff.
The clinic is the clinical base for up to 20 teaching departments of the Medical University. This means that here, parallelly to the high quality prediploma and postgraduate medical education, the students and residents are organically included in medical work. Such integration is universally tested, true and reliable way to professional mastership.
There are all the preconditions in the clinic to perform the clinical and academic occupation for modern standard, clinical, epidemiologic, interdisciplinary investigations (studies) which is the organic component of the University Education.
• Emergency
• Ambulatory (outpatients)