• 1994-1998 – Tbilisi Medical Academy.  Graduate course in Human Anatomy
• 1995-1997 – Tbilisi State Medical University.  Graduate course in human Cytology, Histology and Embryology
• 1997 -1998 – Tbilisi Medical Institute “Iberia”.  Graduate course in Physiology Tbilisi Family Medicine Institute. Graduate course in Biochemistry
• 1999- 2006 – Tbilisi Medical Academy. Graduate course, in Therapy.
• Winter-Spring 2003 – Guest fellow at Grady Hospital Rheumatology team of Emory University, Atlanta, Georgia, USA.
• Winter 1998 – Internship at the Clinic of the Medical School of Hannover (Germany).
• Fall 1991 – Cardiologic Clinic of the University of Milan (Italy). Academic Internship.
1. Recent methods of diagnostic and treatment of allergy, asthma and immunodeficits” International Journal of Immunorehabilitation 1999, September, Tbilisi. p51 E.Vashakidze, E.Kartvelishvili, M.Lortkipanidze, T.Gegeshidze, N.Kipiani
2. Blood capillaries of the skin in patients with virus hepatitis C and rheumatic syndromes. Experimental and Clinical Medicine. I Tbilisi International Conference, 1999, # 2, p 77 E.Kartvelishvili, M..Lortkipanidze, E.Vashakidze
3. Some immunological aspects in patients infected by hepatitis C virus. The III Congress of Georgia Rheumatologists. 2001 p69-70 E. Kartvelishvili, M. Lortkipanidze, T. Astvacaturova, N. Agapishvili, E. Vashakidze
4. Blood vessels of skin during the hemorrhage rashes in Patients with Hepatitis C Virus. Lortkipanidze. Proceedings of Georgian Academy of Sciences, “Macne”, Biol., –A, 2002, 29, 3-4, 355-363.
5. Rheumatic manifestations in HCV infected in Georgia. M. Lortkipanidze, D.Kartvelishvili, E.Vashakidze. Proceedings of Georgian Academy of Sciences, “Matsne”, Biol.,  –A, 2003, 29, 3-4, 375-381.
6. Compare of Rheumatic manifestations in HCV infected in Georgia and West Countries. M.Lortkipanidze, E.Kartvelishvili, E.Vashakidze. Experimental and Clinical Medicine, 2003, 11-12, 48-51.
7. Rheumatic manifestations during C virus hepatitis. Dissertation work. M.Lortkipanidze. 2005.
1. Expert in “Pfizer-EARTH Expert Panel Meetings ”since 2010.