14 Chikovani street, Tbilisi, Georgia
There was a kindergarten on this territory In 1935. The Measles Epidemic broke out and it became the reason of opening the children’s hospital of infectious diseases in this building. The hospital began functioning from 1938.
These are the doctors that worked in this hospital: M. Dedabrishvili, B. Didebulidze, I.Kvitaishvili, A. Tsiskarishvili, Professor Nemsadze, V. Mchedlishvili, Professor Khochava, who used to work in Russia (Moscow, Chita) and Belarus (Minsk). The Departments of Infectious Diseases was established in Russia.
Mrs. L. Uberi and Dr. D. Iashvili contributed greatly to the creating of the current hospital. Department of Children’s Infectious Diseases was established in 1944. ( Current title since 2006 is – Children’s infectious diseases direction of Pediatric department of TSMU).
Our hospital works in the following medical fields: