Tbilisi’s Children Infectional Clinical Hospital
History of the clinic:
There was a kindergarten on this territory In 1935  . The Measles Epidemic broke out and it became the reason of opening children’s hospital of infectious diseases in this building. The hospital began functioning from 1938.
These are the  doctors that worked in this hospital: M. Dedabrishvili, B. Didebulidze, I.Kvitaishvili, A. Tsiskarishvili, Professor Nemsadze, V. Mchedlishvili, Professor Khochava, who used to work in Russia (Moscow, Chita) and Belarus (Minsk). The Departments of Infectious Diseases were established in Russia.
Mrs. L. Uberi and Dr. D. Iashvili contributed greatly in the creating of current hospital. Department of Children’s Infectious Diseases was established in 1944. ( Current title since 2006 is  – Children’s infectious diseases direction of Pediatric department of TSMU).