• Schizophrenia and other psychosis
• Children and Adolescents Mental Health (emotional and behavioral problems, ADHD, Autism and it’s comorbidities
• 2014-2015 – Fulbright Exchange Program Florida, University of Miami – The program is administered by the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the US Department of State.
• 2006 – 2007 – Vilnius (Lithuania) University training course in mental health of children and adolescents. Organized by Vilnius University and GIP-Tbilisi.
• 2017-2019 – Certified training course in cognitive behavioral therapy – organized by the CBT Society of Georgia.
• 1997 – Moscow, Russian Postgraduate Medical Academy, specialization – child and adolescent psychiatrist.
• 1993-1994, 1997-1999 – psychodynamic psychiatry (study course) organized by the Association of Psychotherapists of Georgia.
• 2003- Scientific degree of candidate of medical sciences. The topic of the study is “Some features of psychosocial deviations in children raised in orphanages”.
• 1986-1988 – Asatiani Scientific-Research Institute of Psychiatry – Clinical Residency.
• 1980-1986 – Tbilisi State Medical Institute, specialization: therapist.
• 1988 – 1997 – Psychiatrist-psychotherapist in the clinical department of neurotic disorders at the M. Asatiani Scientific Research Institute of Psychiatry.
• 1997 -2002 – M. Asatiani Scientific-Research Institute of Psychiatry – Psychiatrist – in the clinical department of acute psychoses.
• 1998 – Co-founder of the psychosocial support center “Equal Opportunities for Children” (“EOC”).
• 1995-2002 – Psychiatrist-psychotherapist for children and adults at the psychosocial support center “Ndoba”, head of projects and participant.
• 2003-2011 – P. Sarajishvili Institute of Neurology and Neurosurgery – Psychiatrist.
• 2006-2008 – Invited lecturer at the Department of Family Medicine at Tbilisi State Medical University.
• 2008-2011 – P. Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy, Department of Psychiatry and Neurosciences-invited lecturer.
• 2010-2011 – “Urant” Medical Center – Psychiatrist.
• 2010-2011 – Ministry of Penitentiary and Probation – Psychiatrist-Consultant.
• 2011-2014 – Ltd. Psychoneurological Department of the National Medical Center named after Acad. Ghudushauri, doctor psychiatrist.
• 2017 – 2021 – P. Sarajishvili Institute of Neurology – psychiatrist, researcher.
• Since 2013 – till now – Ilia State University – Associate Professor, Faculty of Sciences and Arts.
• Since 2017 – till now – The Head of the project “Life Satisfaction and psychosocial functioning of Georgian Adolescents”.
• Since 2018 – till now – Psychosocial support association “Ndoba”.
• 2006-2008 – Invited lecturer, Department of Family Medicine, Tbilisi State Medical University, Tbilisi.
• 2008-2011 – P. Shotadze Tbilisi Medical Academy, Department of Psychiatry and Neurosciences – guest lecturer.
• Since 2013 till now – Associate Professor at Ilia State University.
• Author and co-author of numerous scientific articles, manuals, and books.