- 1980-1986 – Tbilisi State Medical University, (Diploma AU-N 02125);
- 1995 – State Medical Academy of post-graduate education of doctors. Specialization course in infectious diseases – certificate of infectious disease doctor;
- 2001 – Licensing exam in adult infectious diseases (Certificate Series I A 08. # 014815);
- 2008 – Doctor of Medicine. (Certificate of Qualification # 000038)
- Since 2005-till now – Infectious disease specialist of the Center for Infectious Pathology, AIDS and Clinical Immunology. Head of the Dispensary Department for Sheds and Immunodeficiency.
- Since 2008-till now – Associate Professor of the Department of Infectious Diseases of Iv. Javakhishvili State University.
- Since 2008-till now – Georgian-French hepatological clinic “Hepa” – infectious disease doctor.
- Since 2009-till now – Professor at the University of Georgia.
- Since 2014-till now – Member of the State Commission for the Elimination of Hepatitis C in Georgia.
- Since 2008-till now – expert of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection of IDPs from the occupied territories of Georgia in the field of infectious diseases, HIV/AIDS and liver diseases.
- Since 2006-till now – medical examiner of the Medical Examination Department of the National Bureau of Forensic Examination named after Levan Samkharauli.
- 2006-2008 – Expert of the Joint Commission of Medical Specialists of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection.
- 1988-1989 – Central Scientific Research Laboratory of Tbilisi State Medical Institute. Senior research associate.
- 2000-2008 – National Center for Disease Control (NCDC). Consultant.
- 2000 – USA. University of Washington. Seattle. Training: “Sexually transmitted diseases and AIDS”.
- 2001 – USA. University of Alabama. Birmingham. Training. “Public Health, AIDS, Tuberculosis and Sexually Transmitted Diseases”.
- 2004 -USA. Johns-Hopkins University. Baltimore. Training. “HIV infection/AIDS treatment”.
- 2007 -USA. Emory University. Atlanta. Training “Clinical management of patients with HIV/AIDS”.
- 2010 – Spain. San Lorenzo, El Escorial. Training: “HIV infection and B and C co-infections.”
- 2010 – Austria. Salzburg. Training: “HIV infection/AIDS treatment”.
- 2010 – France. Montpellier. Training: “HIV infection/AIDS”.
- 2011 – USA. Emory University. Atlanta. Training: “Diagnosis of tuberculosis and other lung diseases”.
- 2013 – Germany, Hanover. Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology. Training: clinical program “Viral hepatitis”.
- 2014 – Turkey, Izmir. Kent Hospital. Training: Liver Transplant Training Course.
- 2020 -USA. Philadephia. Training: Hepatitis C elimination.
- Since 2005 – till now – Associate Professor, Department of Infectious Diseases and Clinical Immunology, Faculty of Medicine, Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University.
- Since 2010 – till now – Head of the “Infectious Diseases” module: “Infections of the liver and biliary tract” of the Faculty of Medicine of Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University.
- Since 2009 – till now – Head of the Doctoral Program “Infectious Diseases” of Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University, Faculty of Medicine.
- Since 2019 – till now – Invited Professor, School of Health Sciences, University of Georgia.
- 1997-2000 – Invited lecturer of Tbilisi State Medical University.
- Member of the European Association for the Study of Liver Diseases (EASL) since 2005.
- Member of the Georgian Hepatology Association (GHA) since 2009.
- Member of the European AIDS Clinical Society (EACS) since 2014.
- Member of AIDS Association of Georgia since 2017.
- Member of the Association of Infectious and Tropical Diseases of Georgia since 2019.
- 2008-2011 Member of the International Society of Infectious Diseases (ISID).
2009-2014 Member of the Asia-Pacific Association for the Study of Liver Diseases (APASL).
- Since 2008, participated in various local and international conferences and congresses.
Publications:
- More than 100 publications in highly ranked journals.
Supervision of doctoral theses (dissertation):
- Supervisor of 12 doctoral theses, including 9 protected theses.
Monographs, guidelines:
- 3 monographs, 11 guidelines.
Awards:
- 2011 National Award of Georgia. The title of laureate of the National Award of Georgia (for achievements in the field of infectious diseases).
- 2006 Medal of Honored Physician. By order #1-0 of February 2, 2006 of the President of the Medical Workers Protection Association of All Georgia.
- 2000 Georgian Medal of Honor Decree #107 of the President of Georgia dated February 6, 2000.