• Head of the Department of Multidisciplinary Pathology and Diagnostics of the Acad G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center.
Lela Kopaleishvili - Career Guidelines
• 1993-2000 – Tbilisi State Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, General profile doctor.
• 1997 – Medical practice, Innsbruck, Austria.
• 2000-2001 – Federal Republic of Russia. Moscow Scientific Practice Center of Cardio-angiology, Junior Research Fellow.
• 2001-2003 – Residency in cardiology, Moscow Scientific Practice Center of Cardio-angiology, cardiologist’s certificate.
• 2010-2018 – Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Medicine, PhD.
• Since 2005, Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center, Cardiologist-Co-investigator-Multicenter Research Department;
• 2006-2007 – Cardiologist – Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center, Department of Surgery;
• 2007-2013 – Cardiologist – Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center, Department of Intensive Care;
• 2013-2020 – Cardiologist – Ambulatory Department;
• Since 2017 – specialist (Lecturer), “Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University”, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Therapy;
• 2018-2020 – Heart failure group coordinator, Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center;
• Since 03.2020, Head of the diagnostic department;
• 11.2020 – 04.2022 – Head of the Covid-19 Department of the Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center;
• Since 04.2022, The Head of the Multidisciplinary Management Department of the Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center.
• Since 2017, Specialist (Lecturer), “Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University”, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Therapy.
• Member of the Georgian Cardiologists Association;
• Professional Member of the European Association of Cardiology;
• Member of the European Heart Failure Association;
• Member of the European Cardio-Onco Council;
• Member of the European Arterial Hypertension Council.
• Author of 8 scientific articles;
• 2 in Impact Journal.
Clinical studies:
• Since 2005: MERLIN TIMI 36; PLATO; CHAMPION: GILEAD; ANTHERA; VISTA-16; MK-3102; SUMMIT; MK-8835/PF; RELYPSA; TRICIDA.