- Head of the Department of Multidisciplinary Pathology and Diagnostics of the Acad G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center.
Lela Kopaleishvili - Career Guidelines
- 1993-2000 – Tbilisi State Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, General profile doctor.
- 1997 – Medical practice, Innsbruck, Austria.
- 2000-2001 – Federal Republic of Russia. Moscow Scientific Practice Center of Cardio-angiology, Junior Research Fellow.
- 2001-2003 – Residency in cardiology, Moscow Scientific Practice Center of Cardio-angiology, cardiologist’s certificate.
- 2010-2018 – Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Medicine, PhD.
- Since 2005, Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center, Cardiologist-Co-investigator-Multicenter Research Department;
- 2006-2007 – Cardiologist – Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center, Department of Surgery;
- 2007-2013 – Cardiologist – Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center, Department of Intensive Care;
- 2013-2020 – Cardiologist – Ambulatory Department;
- Since 2017 – specialist (Lecturer), “Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University”, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Therapy;
- 2018-2020 – Heart failure group coordinator, Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center;
- Since 03.2020, Head of the diagnostic department;
- 11.2020 – 04.2022 – Head of the Covid-19 Department of the Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center;
- Since 04.2022, The Head of the Multidisciplinary Management Department of the Acad.G. Chapidze Emergency Cardiology Center.
- Since 2017, Specialist (Lecturer), “Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University”, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Therapy.
- Member of the Georgian Cardiologists Association;
- Professional Member of the European Association of Cardiology;
- Member of the European Heart Failure Association;
- Member of the European Cardio-Onco Council;
- Member of the European Arterial Hypertension Council.
- Author of 8 scientific articles;
- 2 in Impact Journal.
Clinical studies:
- Since 2005: MERLIN TIMI 36; PLATO; CHAMPION: GILEAD; ANTHERA; VISTA-16; MK-3102; SUMMIT; MK-8835/PF; RELYPSA; TRICIDA.