Phati Gabunia MD. PhD.
Phati Gabunia - Personal Web Page
Professor Phati Gabunia, is a high-level infectionist and Primary healthcare system expert in the implementation of pilot projects, board member of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, about national recommendations and guidelines.
She is highly qualified in immunology and AIDS, at this time she is also head of the N2 inpatient department at the Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Center, except her practical work experience, she is a lecturer also, Infectious Diseases, HIV/AIDS module teacher at Ivane Javakhishvili State University, Faculty of Medicine and in other medical schools as well. Dr. Phati is an author of books and publications, guidelines, and articles.
Dr. Gabunia is a member of the AIDS Association of Georgia, IAS – International AIDS Society.
Member of the Association of Georgian Infectionists, Parasitologists, Hepatologists, Epidemiologists and Microbiologists and etc.
- Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Center, AIDS Dispensary Unit, Physician-Infectionist;
- The head of N2 inpatient department at the Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Center.