- 2007 – 2010, Tbilisi Emergency Service 03 – Junior Doctor
- 2017 until now, – 1st phase clinical trial – Principal Investigator
- 2009 – 2017, II and III phase clinical trial – coinvestigator
- Perceptions of- and Attitudes towards End-of-Life Needs and Demands of Elders over 80 Years Continuing Intellectual Work in Georgia. Chikhladze N., Velijanashvili M., Kordzaia D. 8th World Research Congress of the European Association for Palliative Care, Abstract: A-615-0011-00756.
- Chikhladze, N., Janberidze, E., Velijanashvili, M., Chkhartishvili, N., Jintcharadze, M., Verne, J., & Kordzaia, D. (2016). Mismatch between physicians and family members views on communications about patients with chronic incurable diseases receiving care in critical and intensive care settings in Georgia: a quantitative observational survey. BMC Palliative Care, 15, 63;
- The Need of Education in Palliative Care and Communication Skills in Critical and Intensive Care Settings in Georgia. Was Presented in 2016- Seventh, International Medical Congress of the Southeast European Medical Forum Batumi, Georgia.
- Nana Chikhladze, Mariam Melania, Mariam Velijanashvili, Keti Tsomaia, Nikoloz Chkhartishvili, Tamar Chabukiani, Nana Chabukiani, Dimitri Kordzaia. Possibility of applying Grounded Theory, as a research method, and Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs, as a coding tool, while implementing mixed (qualitative and quantitative) Medical and Social studies. Translational and Clinical Medicine – Georgian Medical Journal. Vol 1, No 2 (2016).
- Since 2011, participated in various local and international conferences and congresses.
- The author more than 4 scientific works.