• 1979- 1984 – Tbilisi State Medical Institute (current name is Tbilisi State Medical University), Diploma KV #146107;
• Postgraduate clinical studies in Neurology (equivalent of Residency), State Institute of Postgraduate Medical Studies, Certificate N 387-13/1-1987;
• High qualification courses in Neurology, Diploma N1143-15/V-1991;
• Tbilisi State Institute of Foreign Languages, English Department, High Courses of Simultaneous translation, Certificate #-805;
• High Computer Courses, Certificate #AA1-000-03.
Professional Qualification:
• Clinical Qualification, Neurological Clinic of Krams University sponsored by EFNS (Donau-Universitat krams, Department of Neurology, Landesnervenklinik, Haupstrasse 2, A-340, Maria Gugging, Austria)
• Clinical Qualification, Neurological Clinic of Ankara Numune Training and Research Hospital sponsored by Health Ministry of Turkey (Ankara Turkey )
• Clinical Qualification, Neurological department of Ikhilov Hospital, Souraski Medical Center, Telaviv University, sponsored by MASHAV Program (Telaviv, Israel)
• Qualification in Cognitive Neuroscience, School of Neuropsychology, Edinburgh University, UK (7 George Square EH8 9JZ) (British Royal Society Grant).
Dissertations:
• Academic qualification -Ph.D. (Candidate Medical Sciences)
Several Immunological Indexes in acute phase of stroke and their changeng by application of immunomodulator Plaferon-LB. Beritashvili Institute of Physiology, Board of Academic Experts of Georgia B.03.13c, N2, Protocol N 4-38; 15.06.1999; Diploma of Candidate Medical Sciences (equivalent of Ph.D.) N 002332, Tbilisi, 1999;
• Academic qualification- ScD (Doctor of Medical Sciences)
The role of several pro-apoptotic factors and several indexes of endogenous protection system in the evolution of acute cerebral ischemia, Beritashvili Institute of Physiology, Board of Academic Experts of Georgia B.03.13c, Protocol #5, 13.10. 2009;
Diploma of Doctor Medical Sciences (ScD) # 001731, Tbilisi 2006.
• 1985-1987 – Residency in Neurology, 9th Clinical Hospital, Tbilisi, Georgia;
• 1987-1999 – Doctor Neurologist, Department of Neurology of N2 Hospital, Tbilisi, Georgia;
• 1999-2006 – Assistant professor of Neurology, Department of Neurology, Georgian State Medical Academy; 9th Clinical Hospital;
• 2006- 2009 – Assistant professor of Neurology, Department of Neuromedicine, Tbilisi State Medical University, Khechinashvili University Hospital;
• 2009- 2014 – Associated professor of Neurology, Department of Neuromedicine, Tbilisi State Medical University;
• 2009-2011 – LTD Railway Clinical Hospital, Chief of the Clinical Neurological Service;
• 2011-2015 – University Clinical Center LTD “DEKA”, Professor of Neurological Department;
• Since 2014-till now – Program Director of Residency in Neurology, Tbilisi State Medical University;
• Since 2015-till now – Full Professor of Neurology, Tbilisi State Medical University;
• Since 2015-till now – The Head of Neurological Department, The First University Clinic of Tbilisi State Medical University.
National and International Scientific Projects:
1. 2001-2004  INTAS Project grant “Ras participation in Neurological diseases”, Chief of the CR3 research unit.
2. 2003-2004 World Health Organization Project “WHO Survey”, Administration Secretary, Researcher.
3. 2003-2004  Ministry of Health, Labor and Social Affairs project Grant  “Identification of stroke risk-factors in Georgian population”, Researcher.
4. 2005-2006 British Royal Society Grant Project “Dual-Task impairment in different types of dementia”, Researcher.